Home » Symmetry 2017 » schedule

Conference Schedule

If you are interested in participating in this conference, and in presenting a poster, or in being selected for a short talk, please register and get in touch with the conference secretariat. The program of the conference is being developed and will be fully available by September 2017. 

PDF

 

Monday 16 October 2017

Tuesday 17 October 2017

Wednesday 18 October 2017

Morning
8:30-12:30

10:30-12:30
Check-In and Opening Ceremony

Session: Physics and Symmetry

Session Chair: Kimball A. Milton

Session: Chemistry and Symmetry

Session Chair: Maurizio Benaglia

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Session: Physics and Symmetry

Session Chair: Kimball A. Milton

Session: Chemistry and Symmetry

Session Chair: Maurizio Benaglia

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Lunch and Poster Session

Lunch and Poster Session

Afternoon 14:00-18:00

Session: Biology and Symmetry

Session Chair: Cino Pertoldi

Session: Physics and Symmetry

Session Chair: Kimball A. Milton

Session: Mathematics, Computer Science and Symmetry

Chair: Sergei D. Odintsov

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Session: Biology and Symmetry

Session Chair: Cino Pertoldi

Session: Physics and Symmetry

Session Chair: Kimball A. Milton

Session: Mathematics, Computer Science and Symmetry

Chair: Sergei D. Odintsov

Concluding Remarks

 

Conference Speakers

Session 1:  Biology and Symmetry

Session Chair

Cino Pertoldi 
Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark

Invited Speakers

Stefan Van Dongen
University of Antwerp, Belgium 

Michal Polak
University of Cincinnati, USA

Karl Grammer
University of Vienna, Austria

Session 2:  Physics and Symmetry

Session Chair

Kimball A. Milton
The University of Oklahoma, USA

Invited Speakers

Plamen Fiziev
Sofia University, Bulgaria

Salvatore Capozziello
Università di Napoli "Federico II", Italy

George Zoupanos
National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Luciano Rezzolla
Institute of Theoretical Physics, Germany

Hong-Jian He
Tsinghua University, China

Carl M. Bender
Washington University, USA

Serge Reynaud
Unité mixte ENS-UPMC-CNRS, France

Emilio Elizalde
ICE-CSIC and IEEC, Spain

Oleg Yazyev
EPFL, Switzerland

Session 3:  Chemistry and Symmetry

Session Chair

Maurizio Benaglia
Università degli Studi di Milan, Italy

Invited Speakers

Jürg Hulliger
University of Berne, Switzerland

Gyula Pályi
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

Konstantin Neyman
ICREA & Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

Victor Borovkov
Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

Session 4: Mathematics, Computer Science and Symmetry

Session Chair

Sergei D. Odintsov
ICREA and Institute of Space Sciences (IEEC-CSIC), Barcelona, Spain

Invited Speakers

Bruno Volzone
Università degli studi di Napoli "Partenope", Italy

Roman M. Cherniha
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine

Dragan Marušič
Univerza na Primorskem, Slovenia 

Joan Bagaria
ICREA and Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

Sponsors