Home » Viruses 2018 » schedule

Conference Schedule

The detailed conference program of Viruses 2018 - Breakthroughs in Viral Replication is now available, please see below.
Also, the book of abstracts of the conference can be downloaded here (last update February, 12th). 

Program Structure - Viruses 2018: Breakthroughs in Viral Replication, 7-9 February 2018, Barcelona (Spain)

 

Wednesday 7 February 2018

Thursday 8 February 2017

Friday 9 February 2018

 

 


 

Morning

Check-in

 Program Overview and Introduction

Chairs: Eric O. Freed and Albert Bosch 

S1. General Topics in Virology 

S3. Virus Replication
Compartments 

S5. Genome Packaging and Replication/Assembly 

Coffee Break 

S1. General Topics in virology

S3. Virus Replication
Compartments 

S5. Genome Packaging and Replication/Assembly  

           Lunch

 

 

 
Afternoon

S2. Structural Virology

S4. Replication and Pathogenesis of RNA Viruses

S6. Antiviral Innate Immunity and Viral Pathogenesis

Coffee Break

 

Apéro and Poster Session

Conference Group Photograph 

Coffee Break

 

S2. Structural Virology

S6. Antiviral Innate Immunity and Viral Pathogenesis 

 Closing Remarks  

Conference Dinner

 

 

Session Start

Wednesday 7 February 2018: 08:00 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:00 / Conference Dinner: 20:30 
Thursday 8 February 2018: 08:30 - 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:30  
Friday 9 February 2018: 08:30 - 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:15 

Detailed Program

Day 1: Wednesday 7 February 2018

08:00 – 08:45 Check-in
08:45 – 09:00 Program Overview and Introduction - Eric O. Freed and Albert Bosch

Session 1: General Topics in Virology - Session Chairs: Thomas Klimkait and Joanna Parish

09:00 – 09:30 Ralf Bartenschlager: "New insights into Flaviviridae – host cell interactions"
09:30 – 09:45 Rachel Whitaker: "CRISPR-Cas co-evolutionary dynamics in natural host-virus populations"
09:45 – 10:00 Michael Bauer: "Ubiquitination-dependent Adenovirus Capsid Disassembly at the Nuclear Pore Complex"
10:00 – 10:15 Moriah Szpara: "Genomic and phenotypic diversity associated with neonatal HSV-2 disease"

10:15 – 10:45  Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15 Rosa Pintó: "Hepatitis A virus codon usage: implications for virus biology and phenotype"
11:15 – 11:45 Michael S. Diamond: "CRISPR-Cas9 Screens Define Novel Host Factors Required for Infection by Arthritogenic Alphaviruses"
11:45 – 12:00 Itay Rousso: "Reverse transcription mechanically induces HIV-1 capsid disassembly"
12:00 – 12:15 Heinrich Gottlinger: "SERINCs and HIV Infectivity"
12:15 – 12:30 Inés Romero Brey: "Visualizing the 3D architecture of the Hepatitis A Virus replication organelles"

12:30–14:00 Lunch

Session 2: Structural Virology - Session Chairs: Delphine Muriaux and Kay Choi

14:00 – 14:15 Yohei Yamauchi: "An Influenza Uncoating Epitope Confers Capsid Stability"
14:15 – 14:45 Felix A. Rey: "Relations between Cell–Cell Fusion, Eukaryotic Evolution and Class II Enveloped Viruses Identified by Structural Studies"
14:45 – 15:00 Kelly Lee: "Dynamics bridge structure, function, and phenotype in viral entry machines"
15:00 – 15:15 Hadas Cohen Dvashi: "Structure-based rational design of broad range immunotherapy targeting TfR1-tropic arenaviruses"
15:15 – 15:30 Matteo Castelli: "Unraveling the structure-function relationship of hepatitis C virus fusion machinery by in silico structural modeling"

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:30 Eric O. Freed: "HIV-1 Assembly, Release, and Maturation"
16:30 – 17:00 Leo James: "Viral genome hide and seek; encapsidation versus host immunity"
17:00 – 17:15 Ana Joaquina Perez-Berná: "Correlative study of cellular modification induced by Hepatitis C infection by cryo soft X-ray tomography and Infrared microscopy"
17:15 – 17:30 Diego Ferrero: "Supramolecular arrangement of the Zika virus NS5 protein"
17:30 – 17:45 Jamil Saad: "Towards elucidating the structural basis for envelope incorporation into HIV-1 particles"

20:30 Conference Dinner

Day 2: Thursday 8 February 2018

Session 3: Virus Replication Compartments - Session Chairs: Stefano Aquaro and Nathalie Arhel

08:30 – 09:00 Sandra Weller: "Roles of UL12 and ICP8 in the production of Herpes Simplex Virus DNA that can be packaged into infectious virus"
09:00 – 09:30 Sara Sawyer: "Spillover: How viruses adapt at the animal - human interface"
09:30 – 09:45 Thejaswi Nagaraju: "Mapping Epstein-Barr viral genome replication spatially and temporally during the viral lytic cycle"
09:45 – 10:00 Jean-Francois Eleouet: "Respiratory syncytial virus RNA synthesis in cytoplasmic inclusion bodies: organization and functioning"
10:00 – 10:15 Griffith Parks: "Cytoplasmic-Replicating Parainfluenza Virus Sensitizes the Nuclear Compartment to DNA-Damaging Agents; Implications for Oncolytic Virus Therapies"

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15 Clodagh O’shea: "Cracking Nuclear Codes: The 5D viral-cellular genome structures and interactions that drive pathological proliferation"
11:15 – 11:45 Elena I. Frolova: "Assembly of viral replication complexes: Roles for viral and host proteins"
11:45 – 12:00 Luis DaSilva: "ESCRT machinery activity is required for oropouche virus assembly at the Golgi complex"
12:00 – 12:15 Montserrat Bárcena: "Common themes in the ultrastructure and function of the coronavirus replication organelle"
12:15 – 12:30 Catherine Eichwald: "Core or Viroplasm? Dissecting rotavirus VP2 and NSP5 interaction"

12:30–14:00 Lunch

Session 4: Replication and Pathogenesis of RNA viruses - Session Chairs: Josep Quer and Richard Sutton

14:00 – 14:30 Amelia Nieto: "Epigenetic control of influenza virus: role of H3K79 methylation in interferon-induced antiviral response"
14:30 – 15:00 Ian Goodfellow: "Identification of trans acting factors involved in the norovirus life cycle."
15:00 – 15:15 Rachel van Duyne: "HIV-1 envelope glycoproteins confer broad resistance to antiretrovirals in vitro"
15:15 – 15:30 Natalya Teterina: "MicroRNA-based suppression of neurotropic flavivirus replication: application for the development of live attenuated vaccine"
15:30 – 15:45 Mariana Batista: "Adaptation of NrHV to the mouse host using selective innate and adaptive KO strains"
15:45 – 16:00 Fernando Ponz: "Differential developmental symptoms in Turnip mosaic virus-infected hosts is associated with the dynamic association of the viral P3 protein to the endoplasmic reticulum"
16:00 – 16:15 Pietro Scaturro: "An Orthogonal Proteomic Screen of Zika virus Uncovers Novel Host-dependency Factors"

16:15 – 16:30 Conference Group Photograph

16:30 – 18:30 Apéro and Poster Session

Day 3: Friday 9 February 2018

Session 5:  Genome Packaging and Replication/Assembly - Session Chairs: Juan José López-Moya and François-Loïc Cosset

08:30 – 09:00 K. Andrew White: "Intra-genomic RNA-based Regulation in a Plus-strand RNA Virus"
09:00 – 09:30 Adam Zlotnick: "Assembly and disassembly of HBV: biology recapitulates physics"
09:30 – 09:45 Kay Choi: "Crystal structure of the dengue virus promoter RNA"
09:45 – 10:00 Vibhu Prasad: "Adenovirus activation of the unfolded protein response sensor Ire1 enhances immediate early viral transcription to promote viral persistence and lytic egress"
10:00 – 10:15 Myra Hosmillo: "Identification of cis-acting RNA sequences involved in norovirus VPg-dependent RNA synthesis"

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15 Andrew Ward: "Structure, function, and immune recognition of the enigmatic HIV envelope glycoprotein" - Young Investigator Award Winner 2017
11:15 – 11:30 Alexander Borodavka "Protein-Assisted RNA Folding Mediates Specific RNA–RNA Genome Segment Interactions in Segmented RNA Viruses"
11:30 – 11:45 Brett Lindenbach: "The hepacivirus and pestivirus NS3 helicases act as motor proteins to power RNA encapsidation during virus particle assembly"
11:45 – 12:00 Solène Denolly: "The Amino-Terminus of the Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) p7 Viroporin and Its Cleavage from Glycoprotein E2-p7 Precursor Determine Specific Infectivity and Secretion Levels of HCV Particle Type"
12:00 – 12:15 José Almendral: "Differential Phosphorylation and N-terminal Configuration of Capsid Subunits in Parvovirus Assembly and Viral Trafficking"

12:15–14:00 Lunch

Session 6: Antiviral Innate Immunity and Viral Pathogenesis - Session Chairs: Shan-Lu Liu and Eric Poeschla

14:00 – 14:30 Carolyn Coyne: "Stem Cell-derived Enteroids to Model Enterovirus-GI Interactions"
14:30 – 15:00 Sara Cherry: "Harnessing genomic approaches to explore the interface between viruses and hosts"
15:00 – 15:30 Urs Greber "Towards Understanding ‘Cell-to-Cell’ Variability of Viral Gene Expression"
15:30 – 15:45 Eric Snijder: "Middle East respiratory syndrome-coronavirus employs the deubiquitinating activity of its nsp3 papain-like protease to suppress the innate immune response"

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 16:45 Frank Kirchhoff  "HIV Accessory Factors: More Than One Way to Skin a Cat"
16:45 – 17:15 Alain Kohl "Arboviruses and antiviral RNAi pathways in mosquito cells: progress in understanding regulation and effectors"
17:15 – 17:30 Susana Guerra: "ISG15 governs mitochondrial function in macrophages following vaccinia virus infection"
17:30 – 17:45 Pilar Domingo-Calap: "Virus-virus interactions driven by innate immune responses"
17:45 – 18:00 John Schoggins: "Interferon inhibits flavivirus replication via IFI6, a chaperone-dependent ER membrane effector"

18:00 – 18:15 Closing Remarks

Sponsors