Home » I3S 2017 » schedule

Conference Schedule

You can now download the conference program and the abstract book of the 5th International Symposium on Sensor Science (I3S 2017), Barcelona (last update September, 21st).

 

Program Structure - 5th International Symposium on Sensor Science, 27-29 September 2017, Barcelona

 

Wednesday 27 September 2017

Thursday 28 September 2017

Friday 29 September 2017





Morning

 

Check-in

S3. Bio-inspired and Bio-based Strategies for Sensing and Fluidics
Chair: Dermot Diamond

 

S4. Sensors for Structures 
Chair: Jandro L. Abot

 

 

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Program Overview and Introduction of Keynote Speakers
Chair: Arben Merkoci

S1. Biosensors (Part 1)
Chair: Evgeny Katz

 

S3. Bio-inspired and Bio-based Strategies for Sensing and Fluidics

 

S4. Sensors for Structures

Lunch & Poster Session 

Lunch & Poster Session

Lunch & Poster Session







Afternoon

S2. Chemosensors
Chair: Vladimir M. Mirsky

S1. Biosensors (Part 2)
Chair: Evgeny Katz

 

 S5. Sensors Applications
Chair: Stefano Mariani

 

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

S2. Chemosensors

 

S1. Biosensors

 

S5. Sensors Applications

 

Conference Dinner

Closing Remarks

Session Start

Wednesday 27 September 2017: 08:30 - 10:15  Check-in / 10:15 - 12:45 / 14:00 - 18:00
Thursday 28 September 2017: 08:30 - 13:00 / 14:00 - 18:15 / Conference Dinner: 20:30
Friday 29 September 2017: 08:30 - 12:45 / 13:45 - 18:00

Detailed Program

Day 1: Wednesday 27 September 2017

08:30 – 10:15  Check-in
10:15 – 10:30  Program Overview and Introduction of Session Chairs – Arben Merkoci

10:30 – 12:45  Session 1: Biosensors (Part 1)
Session Chair: Evgeny Katz

10:30 – 11:15  Jose M. Pingarrón "Improving Cancer Outcomes Through Electrochemical Biosensing of Early Diagnosis/Prognosis Biomarkers in Human Biopsies"
11:15 – 11:45  Lital Alfonta "Genetically Engineering of Enzymes and Electrode Modifications for Biosensing Applications"
11:45 – 12:15  Michael J. Schöning "Label-Free DNA Detection with Capacitive Field-Effect Devices—Challenges and Opportunities"
12:15 – 12:30  Manel del Valle “Molecularly Imprinted Polymers for TNT Analogues. Development of Electrochemical TNT Biosensors”
12:30 – 12:45  So Yamamoto “Redox Cycling Realized in Paper-based Electrochemical Biosensor for highly-selective Detection of Potassium Ferrocyanide in the presence of Ascorbic Acid”

12:45 – 14:00  Lunch and Poster Session

14:00–18:00   Session 2: Chemosensors 
Session Chair: Vladimir M. Mirsky

14:00 – 14:45  Kenneth S. Suslick "The optoelectronic nose"
14:45 – 15:00  Fabio Di Francesco "Disposable sensors for monitoring chronic wounds"
15:00 – 15:15  Irene Lara-Ibeas "Conception and development of microfabricated elements for microfluidic analytical devices"
15:15 – 15:30  Andrea Gaiardo "Silicon carbide: a gas sensing material for selective detection of SO2"
15:30 – 15:45  Luigi Zeni "SPR Chemosensors based on D-shaped POFs and MIPs: Investigation on optimal thickness of the buffer layer"

15:45 – 16:15  Coffee Break

16:15 – 16:45  Thomas Hirsch "Two-dimensional carbon nanomaterials for electrochemical and plasmonic sensing applications"
16:45 – 17:00  Matteo Valt "Room Temperature Chemoresistive Gas Sensor Based On Organic-Functionalized Graphene Oxide"
17:00 – 17:30  Vladimir M. Mirsky "Detection of single sub-micrometer objects of biological or technical origin using wide field surface plasmon microscopy"
17:30 – 18:00  Radislav A. Potytailo "High value chemosensors in the era of industrial internet: Innovations in materials, transducers, and data analytics"

Day 2: Thursday 28 September 2017

08:30 – 13:00 Session 3. Bio-Inspired and Bio-based Strategies for Sensing and Fluidics
Chair: Dermot Diamond

08:30 – 09:15  Jaap den Toonder “Bio-inspired and Bio-based Strategies for Sensing and Fluidics”
09:15 – 09:30  Larisa Florea “Stimuli-Controlled Manipulation of Synthetic Micrometre-Sized Vehicles for Bio-inspired Fluidics”
09:30 – 10:00  Francisco Javier Andrade “Potentiometry, nanostructured materials and the emergence of paradigm-shifting analytical platforms”

10:00 – 10:30  Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00  Luis Fermín Capitán-Vallvey “Coupling sensing and imaging devices: towards a complete handheld analytical system”
11:00 – 11:15  Margaret McCaul “Wearable Sensor for Real-Time monitoring of Electrolytes in Sweat”
11:15 – 11:45  Huangxian Ju “In Situ Biosensing of Cancer-Related Cellular Biomolecules”
11:45 – 12:00  Augusto Márquez “Portable and Miniaturized Lab on a Chip with Regenerable Membrane for Sanitary Emergencies”
12:00 – 12:15  Shadi Karimi “Microfluidic enabled Portable ABO reverse typing sensor”
12:15 – 12:30  Maciej Cieplak “Semi-Covalent Imprinting for Selective Protein Sensing at a Femtomolar Concentration Level”
12:30 – 13:00  Dermot Diamond “Stimuli-Responsive Materials and Biomimetic Fluidics: Fundamental Building Blocks of Chemical Sensing Platforms with Futuristic Capabilities”

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch and Poster Session

14:00 – 18:15  Session 1: Biosensors (Part 2)
Session Chair: Evgeny Katz

14:00 – 14:45  Wolfgang Schuhmann "From Reagentless Biosensors to Biofuel Cells and Self-Powered Bioelectrochemical Devices"
14:45 – 15:15  Marcos Pita "ATP Synthesis and Biosensing Coupled to the Electroenzymatic Activity of a Hydrogenase on an Electrode/Biomimetic Membrane Interface"
15:15 – 15:45  Dmitry Kolpashchikov "Nucleic Acid Analysis Using Multifunctional Hybridization Sensors"
15:45 – 16:00  Riccarda Antiochia “A comparative study between Hydrogen Peroxide Amperometric Biosensors based on different Peroxidases wired by Os-polymer: applications in water, milk and human urine”
16:00 – 16:15  Yulia Gerasimova “Split Deoxyribozyme Sensors for Pathogen Detection”

16:15 – 16:45  Coffee Break

16:45 – 17:00  Yuri Arutyunov “The Development of the "Sleeping Gene" Type Biosensor as a Method to Increase the Efficiency of the Magnetocardiograph Performance”
17:00 – 17:15  Denise Molinnus “Development of a Biosensor for the Detection of Acetoin during Wine Fermentation”
17:15 – 17:30  Thomas Knieling “Printed and Flexible Electrochemical Lactate Sensors for Wearable Applications”
17:30 – 17:45  Mehmet Özsöz “Electrochemical and SERS Based Biosensors for Cancer Biomarkers Detection”
17:45 – 18:15  Evgeny Katz "Integration of Biomolecular Sensing, Logic Processing of the Signals and Actuation" 

20:30   Conference Dinner

Day 3: Friday 29 September 2017

08:30 – 12:45  Session 4: Sensors for Structures
Chair: Jandro L. Abot

08:30 – 09:15  Thomas Schumacher "Development of Self-Sensing Carbon Nanotube-based Composites for Civil Infrastructure Applications"
09:15 – 09:45  Tommy Chan "Recent Advances in Using Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring for Civil Structures"
09:45 – 10:15  Dirk Lehmhus "Linking Additive Manufacturing and Sensor Integration: A Direct Path towards Structural Electronics?"

10:15 – 10:45  Coffee Break 

10:45 – 11:15  Christophe Delebarre "Innovative Aeronautical Structural Health Monitoring Ultrasonic Sensor: from Autonomy To High Sensibility"
11:15 – 11:30  Miguel Vicente "A Novel Laser- and Video-Based Displacement Measurement System to Monitor Vertical Deflections in Bridges"
11:30 – 11:45  Guido Luzi "Microwave sensors to monitor the displacement of civil structures: recent experimental campaigns and last issues towards advanced sensors"
11:45 – 12:00  David Valentín "Feasibility to detect natural frequencies of hydraulic turbines under operation using strain gauges"
12:00 – 12:15  Mónica Egusquiza "Optimized use of sensors to detect critical full load instability in Large Hydraulic Turbines"
12:15 – 12:45  Jandro L. Abot "Structural Health Monitoring Using Carbon Nanotube Yarns: Sensing Concept and Applications in Composites" 

12:45 – 13:45  Lunch and Poster Session

13:45 – 18:00  Session 5. Sensors Applications
Chair: Stefano Mariani

13:45 – 14:30  Maurizio Porfiri "Multiphysics Modeling Ionic Polymer Metal Composites, with Application in Underwater Sensing"
14:30 – 15:00  Eleni Chatzi "A Monitoring Approach to Smart Infrastructure Management"
15:00 – 15:15  Yi Yang “Performance Analysis of LIDAR Assist Spatial Sensing for the Visually Impaired”
15:15 – 15:30  Mariana Medina Sánchez “Lab-in-a-tube, biosensors, cell detection, molecule detection”
15:30 – 15:45  Abraham Mejia-Aguilar “Landslide monitoring with multi-sensor and temporal scale approaches: a test site in alpine environment”
15:45 – 16:00  Louis McCarthy “Sensor Excitation and Measurement Techniques for CNT Thin Film Sensors”

16:00 – 16:30  Coffee Break 

16:30 – 16:45  Stefano Mariani "Health monitoring of composite structures via MEMS sensor networks: numerical and experimental results"
16:45 – 17:00  Marco Messina “Design and Optimization of a MEMS-based Piezoresistive Accelerometer for Head Injuries Monitoring: A Computational Analysis”
17:00 – 17:15  Paul Rawiel “Integration and Synchronization of different sensors for the positioning of moving vehicles”
17:15 – 17:30  Larysa Baraban “Nanosensors for Monitoring Bacterial Growth Kinetics and Response to Antibiotics”
17:30 – 17:45  Diego Rivera “Protecting Sensors in an IoT Environment by Modelling Communications as Resources”

17:45 – 18:00  Closing Remarks & Awards Ceremony

Sponsors