Home » IFoU 2015 » schedule

Conference Schedule

(as of 7 April 2015)

Monday, 22 June 2015

Venue: Songdo Convention Incheon (1)

Simultaneous Translation Korean–English and English–Korean will be provided.

Conference Opening

Moderator: Prof. Sung-Ah KIM (Sungkyunkwan University)

09:00 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 10:10

Opening, Prof. Donyun KIM (Conference Chairman)

10:10 – 10:25

Welcome Address, Prof. Seung-Hoon LEE (Chairman of Korean Green Growth Committee)

10:25 – 10:40

Welcome Address, Mr. Il-Ho YOO (Minister of Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)

10:40 – 10:55

Welcome Address, Mr. Jeong-Bok YOO (Mayor of Incheon Metropolitan City)

10:55 – 11:10

Welcome Address, Mr. Hag-Jae LEE (Member of National Assembly /
Land, Infrastructure and Transport Committee)

11:10 – 11:25

Welcome Address, Prof. Kyu Sang CHUNG (President of Sungkyunkwan University)

11:25 – 11:40

Coffee Break

Keynote Speech Morning

Moderator: Prof. Sung-Ah KIM (Sungkyunkwan University)

11:40 – 12:40

Prof. Jürgen Rosemann, Chairman IFoU, National University of Singapore, Singapore
True Smart and Green City?

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch Buffet

Keynote Speeches Afternoon

Moderator: Prof. Saehyung SOHN (Sungkyunkwan University)

14:00 – 15:00

Dr. Nguyen QUANG, UN Habitat, Vietnam
Institutional Approach to Smart and Green City: From the Global South Perspective

15:00 – 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 – 16:15

Prof. Dennis FRENCHMAN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Urban Innovation Districts

16:15 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:3


Prof. Mark SWILLING, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Green Urban Infrastructures for the Twenty First Century: What Prospects for a Just Transition?

17:30 – 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 – 18:30

Podium Discussion with Keynote Lectures and Special Guests
True and Smart Green City?
Moderator: Prof. Thorsten Schuetze (Sungkyunkwan University)

From 19:00

Closing, Reception & Conference Dinner

Tuesday, 23 June 2015

Venue: Songdo Convention Incheon (1)

Keynote Speeches Morning

Moderator: to be announced

09:30 – 10:30
 

Michael JOROFF, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
A New City Making Industry to Meet the Mega Challenge of Sustainable and Smart Cities
10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00
 
 
Prof. Donyun KIM, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Good City Making with Utilizing Cutting Edge Technology
 
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

Parallel Sessions Afternoon

13:30 – 15:00
 




















































 
















Parallel Sessions 1

Session 1.1: Room 113
 
Moderator: Jo SANTOSO (Tarumanagara University)
Reporter: Lorenzo CHELLERI (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
20 minutes per presentation

  • Where's Wally? In Search of Citizen Perspectives on the Smart City (Paper ID: A001)
    Vanessa Thomas, Ding Wang, Louise Mullagh , and Nick Dunn
     
  • Education for Sustainable Architecture in Asian Countries (Paper ID: A002)
    Santiago Porras Álvarez, Jiyoung Park , Kyungsun Lee , Byungyun Lee and Sun-Young Rieh
     
  • Study On The Smart Growth Resource-Based City In China: A Case Study Of Renewing Cities (Paper ID: A003)
    Ruiyin Dou, Xuemin Liu and Qiang Li
     
  • An Old Concept Towards Green: The Confucian Impacts on Architecture and Urban Design in Traditional Chinese Society (Paper ID: A004)
    Shanshan Liu and Xiao Huang

 

Session 1.2: Room 115

Moderator: Gerhard BRUYNS (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Reporter: York OSTERMEYER (Chalmers University of Technology)
15 minutes per presentation

  • Low-cost Multispecies Air Quality Sensor (Paper ID: E001)
    Chunting Michelle Wang, Benjamin David Esse, Nicola Carslaw and Alastair Lewis
     
  • Urban Density, Accessibility and Energy Consumption in the Transport Sector: Analysis of 30 Cities in China (Paper ID: E002)
    Jing Guo, Jing Zhang, Qiang Li and Xuemin Liu
     
  • A Case Study on Passive vs. Active Strategies for an Energy-Efficient School Building Design (Paper ID: E004)
    Ji-Eun Kang, Ki-Uhn Ahn, Cheol-Soo Park and Thorsten Schuetze
     
  • Energy Toolbox and Potential for Zero-Emission-Buildings in European and Asian Cities (Paper ID: E006)
    Max Jacques Talmon-Gros, Thorsten Schütze, Christoph Koller and Ranka Junge
     
  • Comparable Measures of Accessibility to Public Transport by the General Transit Feed Specification (GTFS) (Paper ID: E007)
    Jinjoo Bok and Youngsang Kwon

 

Session 1.3: Room 116

Moderator: Hendrik TIEBEN (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Reporter: Maik NEUMANN (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
20 minutes per presentation

  • Urban Naturalization: An Approach Towards Sustainable Cities (Paper ID: D001)
    Jaime Aguilar Rojas and M. Anne Naeth
     
  • Campus WU A Holistic History (Paper ID: D002)
    Laura P. Spinadel
     
  • Low Impact Development Applications in Urban Watersheds: Efficacy Evaluation by Imperviousness Connectivity Estimations (Paper ID: D003)
    Wonmin Sohn, Jun-Hyun Kim and Ming-Han Li
     
  • Differing Government Discourses on Korean U-City and Smart City: Cases of Songdo, Sejong City and Seoul (Paper ID: D005)
    Ji-in Chang, Yea Sung Kim and Aei Jung Song
15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

16:00 17:30











 





 






















































Parallel Sessions 2

 

Session 2.1: Room 113

Moderator: Thorsten SCHUETZE (Sungkyunkwan University)
Reporter: Xiaoxi HUI (Beijing University of Technology)
15 minutes per presentation

  • Re-Framing Resilient Urbanism. A Smart Alternative to Generic New Towns Development in South-East Asia: The Case of Hanoi (Vietnam) (Paper ID: C003)
    Luisa Maria Calabrese, Wouter van Faassen and Lei Qu
     
  • Comparative Analysis of LEED-ND  & DGNB-UD Rating System (Paper ID: C004)
    Joongwon Lee, Jiyoung Park and Thorsten Schuetze
     
  • An Introduction and Comparative Study of the Implementation Approaches of Beijing's Green Belts (Paper ID: C006)
    Nawei Wu
     
  • Value Trends Under the Transition in Urban Renewal—The Case Study of Shenzhen (Paper ID: C008)
    Jingxian Tang and Yan Tang
     
  • Actors' Role in Turning Constraints Into Opportunities: Disseminating Sustainable Urban Water Management Practices in Forest Municipality, Brussels, Belgium (Paper ID: C009)
    Catalina Codruta Dobre, Marco Ranzato and Lusia Moretto
     
  • A Research on Area-Based Urban Governance by Public Participation (Paper ID: C010)
    Xiaowei Zheng, Minghua Huang, Yang Wang and Tian Wang

 
Session 2.2: Room 115

Moderator: Jo SANTOSO (Tarumanagara University)
Reporter: Lorenzo CHELLERI (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
25 minutes per presentation

  • "Green Challenges" for Beijing Heading Towards a World City—From the Perspective of Fortune Global 500 Companies (Paper ID: B001)
    Changming Yu and Shimeng Hao
     
  • Sustainable Urban Design: A Study in the Emissions Impact Related to the Choice of Urban Typologies and Construction Process (Paper ID: B002)
    Antonio Ángel Rodríguez Serrano, Santiago Porras Álvarez
     
  • The Future of the Traditional Market and Its Importance to Develop the Global Competitiveness of the City Based on Its Local-Specific Potentials (Paper ID: B003)
    Jo Santoso and Miya Irawati

 

Session 2.3: Room 116

Moderator: Hendrik TIEBEN (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Reporter: Maik NEUMANN (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
15 minutes per presentation

  • Multiplicity and Reversibility of Postindustrial Space – Paracity and Abstract Machine (Paper ID: D006)
    Kan Ju David Chen and Marco Casagrande
     
  • Urban Voids: As a Chance for Sustainable Urban Design (Paper ID: D007)
    Seog Jeong Lee, Soewon Hwang and Dongha Lee
     
  • Refining the Complex Urban: The Study of Urban Residential Typologies for Reduced Future Energy and Climate Impacts (Paper ID: D008)
    Ali Cheshmehzangi and Chris Butters
     
  • Smart by Nature: The Use of Swarm Planning in Creating Productive and Adaptive Urban Landscapes (Paper ID: D011)
    Rob Roggema

  • Environmental Urban Design and Planning Rules and their Impact on Street Spaces in Hong Kong and Macau (Paper ID: D016)
    Hendrik Tieben, Joanna Chu, Nuno Soares and Edward Yiu

 

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Venue: Songdo Convention Incheon (1)

Keynote Speech Morning

Thorsten SCHUETZE (Sungkyunkwan University)

09:30 – 10:30
 

Dr. Isabelle Anguelovski, Universitat Autò€noma de Barcelona, Spain
"Green" Is the New "White" And "Wealthy": Environmental Gentrification, Community Displacement, and Enclavization in the Sustainable and Resilient City

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions Morning

11:00 – 12:30

















 


















































Parallel Sessions 1

 

Session 1.1: Room 113

Moderator: Jo SANTOSO (Tarumanagara University)
Reporter: Lorenzo CHELLERI (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
20 minutes per presentation

  • Exploring the User-Driven Implications in Building Urban Resilience for Sustainability Transitions: Lessons From OURS CITIES Global Network Study Cases (Paper ID: A006)
    Lorenzo Chelleri, Harn Wei Kua, Juan Pablo Rodríguez Sánchez, Kh Md  Nahiduzzaman,
    Gladman Thondhlana and Abdullatif Said Abdallah
     
  • Symbiosis of Kampong and Large Scale Development:The case of Kampung Menteng Atas and Rasuna Epincentrum Development (Paper ID: A009)
    Wita Simatupang, Miya Irawati and Rully Mardona
     
  • Sustainable Urbanism: Towards Edible Campuses in Qatar and the Gulf Region (Paper ID: A011)
    Anna Grichting and Reem Awwaad
     
  • Public Participation in Rural Society of Heritage Site—Take Ancient City of Zhuguo as an Example (Paper ID: A012)
    Chi Lu

 

Session 1.2: Room 115

Moderator: Yoo UOOSANG (Chongnam National University)
Reporter: York OSTERMEYER (Chalmers University of Technology)
20 minutes per presentation

  • System for Preventive Maintenance of U-City Infrastructure (Paper ID: E008)
    Yoojung Jo, Hyoungsuk Lee and Donyun Kim
     
  • Numerical Investigation of Thermal Comfort in an Office Room With 4-Way Cassette Air-Conditioner (Paper ID: E009)
    Oluleke Bamodu, Tong Yang and Dunant Halim
     
  • Specific Barriers to Massive Scale Energetic Refurbishment for Sample Markets in Europe (Paper ID: E010)
    Clara Camarasa, Claudio Naegeli, Corinna Salzer, Saurabh Saraf and York Ostermeyer
     
  • Green Infrastructure as Water Sensitive Urban Design Strategy for Sustainable Stormwater Management (Paper ID: E011)
    Seung-Hyun Kim

 

Session 1.3: Room 116

Moderator: Santiago PORRAS (Korea University)
Reporter: Maik NEUMANN (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
15 minutes per presentation

  • Integrating Environmental Hazard Mitigation Into Korea-Indonesia Joint Urban Planning Studio Pedagogy (Paper ID: D009)
    Sea Eun Cho, Saehoon Kim and Sehyung
     
  • Do the North and the South Share a Cycling Mindset? (Paper ID: D012)
    Dorina Pojani, Dukagjin Bakija and Entela Shkreli
     
  • A Direction of Realization for Smart Green City (Paper ID: D014)
    Dongchul Lee, Saehyung Sohn and Donyun Kim
     
  • Conceptual Planning for Da Nang High-Tech Park (Paper ID: D015)
    Eunhee Choi, Saehyung Sohn and Donyun Kim
     
  • Environmental Characteristic of the Creative Corporation: Focused on the Case of Google (Paper ID: D017)
    Injae Yu, Saehyung Sohn and Donyun Kim
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Parallel Sessions

14:00 – 16:00











































































Parallel Sessions 2

 

Session 2.1: Room 113

Moderator: Marc WOLFRAM (Yonsei University)
Reporter: Xiaoxi HUI (Beijing University of Technology)
20 minutes per presentation

  • Social and Governance Innovations for Enabling Place-Based Sustainability Transitions: The Case of Village Communities in Seoul (Paper ID: C001)
    Marc Wolfram
     
  • Integrating the Climate Resilience Agenda Into Local Urban Decision-Making and Planning: Assessing Local Institutional Support and Capacity (Paper ID: C011)
    Hanne van den Berg, Devisari Tunas and Duong Ngoc Quyen
     
  • Transition in Green Space Governance for Urban Sustainability: Study on Urban District Parks in Seoul (Paper ID: C012)
    Kyung A Kim, Kyu-Young Han and Jun Han Kim
     
  • 2030 Seoul Plan: Urban Foresight Focusing on Reflexive Governance and Resilience (Paper ID: C013)
    Jungbae An and Junhan Kim
     
  • An Applied Research Experiences: Green Pedestrian Facilities in Indonesia (Paper ID: C014)
    Laksmi T. D. J. W.W Darmoyono and Natalia Tanan
     
  • Characteristics and Evaluation of the Governance System in Urban Regeneration Projects in Gwangju City (Paper ID: C015)
    Uoo Sang Yoo, Eon-Yong Lee, Sung-Jin Park

 

Session 2.2: Room 115

Moderator: Yoo UOOSANG (Chongnam National University)
Reporter: York OSTERMEYER (Chalmers University of Technology)
30 minutes per presentation

  • Innovation for Low-Rise Construction in the Urban Tropics: Utilization of Structural Bamboo for Cost-Efficient Housing (Paper ID: E012)
    Corinna Salzer and Clara Camarasa
     
  • Innovative Toilet Technologies for Smart and Green Cities (Paper ID: E013)
    Shervin Hashemi, Mooyoung Han, Tschungil Kim and Yeonsik Kim
     
  • Water-Energy-Food Nexus of Concave Green-Roof in SNU (Paper ID: E014)
    Soyoung Baek and Mooyoung Han
     
  • Towards Urban Mobility Transitions in Seoul: A Socio-Technical System Analysis and Identification of Policy Options for a Breakthrough of Cycling as a Commuting Mode (Paper ID: E015)
    Junhan Kim

 

Session 2.3: Room 116

Moderator: Santiago PORRAS (Korea University)
Reporter: Maik NEUMANN (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)
25 minutes per presentation

  • Reuse of Old Buildings as Private Architects’ Workspaces in Beijing (Paper ID: D018)
    Junsheng Fu and Wenyi Zhu
     
  • Urban Resilience: Principles for the Water Sensitive City (Paper ID: D021)
    Jihye Lee
     
  • Low Impact Development of City Wall-Canal System from Urban Segregator to Green Archival Linkage—“Sponge City” Rejuvenation Design of Historic Eastern Water Gate Area of Nanjing (Paper ID: D023)
    Cao Zhejing, Chen Yonghui, Hu Xiangyu and Hao Yu
     
  • Towards Water Sensitive Co-Design in Brussels: The Forest Case Study (Paper ID: D024)
    Marco Ranzato and Andrea Bortolotti
     
  • Urban Project Revisited From Urban Metabolism Principles: Reflections From the UpCycle Workshop in Barcelona (Paper ID: D025)
    Geoffrey Grulois and Carles Crosas Armengol

 

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break
 

16:30 – 17:30

Reports from the parallel sessions
 

17:30 – 18:00

Jo SANTOSO, Universitas Tarumanagara (UNTAR), Indonesia
True Smart and Green City? Reflections to the Results of the Conference

18:00 – 18:30

Awards for the best papers
Prof. Jürgen ROSEMANN (Chairman IFoU)

18:30 – 18:45

Closing of the conference
Vivienne WANG (Director IFoU)

Thursday, 25 June 2015

Excursions – multiple venues – whole day.

Excursion
1. Seoul Museum of History
2. Cheonggyecheon Stream
3. Jongmyo Shrine
4. Option 1: Stay in Seoul and proceed with individual tour - visit Dongdaemun Design Plaza (DDP).
    Option 2: Return to Incheon by tour bus - visit Sangam Digital Media City (DMC) Seoul.

 

 

Venues

Conference 22–24 June 2015 Songdo Convensia Incheon (1)
Excursion 25 June 2015 Incheon & Seoul

(1) Songdo Convensia, 6-1 Songdo-dong, Yeonsu-gu, 406-840 Incheon (http://www.songdoconvensia.com/)

Sponsors