Home » PDFA » Program

Program

 

Schedule

The detailed program of PDFA, Polymers: Design, Function and Application conference in Barcelona is now available, please see below (last update 13 February 2018):

PDF

Program Structure

 

Wednesday
21 March 2018

Thursday
22 March 2018

Friday
23 March 2018

Morning

Open Ceremony
Session 1: Design to Function

Session 2: Function to Application

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Session 1: Design to Function

Session 2: Function to Application

 

 

Lunch

Lunch

Afternoon

Check-in

Session 1: Design to Function

Session 2: Function to Application

Meet the Editors Session

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Young Investigator Award
Session

Session 1: Design to Function

Session 2: Function to Application

Welcome Cocktail  & Poster Session

Conference Group Photograph

Closing Remarks &
Award Ceremony

Session Start

Wednesday 21 March 2018: 14:30 - 17:30 /  Welcome Cocktail & Poster Session 17:30
Thursday 22 March 2018: 08:45 - 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:00 
Friday 23 March 2018: 08:30 - 12:30 / 14:00 - 18:00

Detailed Program

Day 1: Wednesday 21 March 2018

14:30    Registration Desk Open (Check-in)
15:00 – 16:00 Meet the Editors Session
16:00 – 17:30 Young Investigator Award (YIA) Session
17:30 – 19:00 Welcome Cocktail and Poster Session

Day 2: Thursday 22 March 2018

Session 1: Design to Function

08:30 – 08:45 Opening Ceremony 
08:45 – 09:25 Ulrich S. Schubert: “New Battery Systems Based on Polymers as Active Materials”
09:25 – 09:40 Seema Agarwal: “Non-ionic polymers and gels with UCST-type transitions and thermophilicity in water”
09:40 – 10:20 Josef R. Wünsch: “High Performance Materials for Mobility”
10:20 – 10.35 Dirk Kuckling: “Light-triggered degradation in aliphatic poly(carbonate)s via intramolecular cyclization”

10:35 – 11:05 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:05 – 11:20 Cesar Petzhold: “Synthesis and characterization of hydrophobically modified polyacrylamide having oligo(lactic acid) as hydrophobic macromonomer”
11:20 – 12:00 Klaus Müllen: “A Polymer Chemistry of Graphenes and Graphene Nanoribbons”
12:00 – 12:15 Patxi Garra: “Unprecedented photopolymerization of very thick films and access to composites: low optical densities vs. latent species strategies”
12:15 – 12:30 Svetlana Santer: “Light responsive objects: from active manipulation to self-propulsion of small particles at solid liquid interfaces”

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:40 Richard Hoogenboom: “From the Chemistry of Poly(2-oxazoline)s to Their Use as Biomaterials”
14:40 – 14:55 Philipp Marx: “Influence of surface interactions on the dielectric properties in poly(2-oxazoline)-co-polyester nanocomposites”
14:55 – 15:35 Yao Lin: “Revisiting the Helix-Coil Transition and Helical Chain Growth of Polypeptides”

15:35 – 16:05 Coffee Break and Poster Session

16:05 – 16:20 Niels ten Brummelhuis: “Controlling Monomer Sequence Using (Supramolecular) Cyclopolymerization”
16:20 – 17:00 Helmut Schlaad: “Polymers from Amino Acids”
17:00 – 17:15 Yeseren Saylan: “Molecularly Imprinted Bacterial Cellulose Nanofibers for Selective Recognition of Proteins”
17:15 – 17:30 Stefan Reinicke: “New immobilization protocols for the embedding of enzymes in ultrathin polymeric films”
17:30 – 17:45 Ian Teasdale: “Design of inorganic polymers with stimuli responsive cleavage and/or degradation in biological environments”
17:45 – 18:00 Sarah Glaß: “Poly(ethylene glycol) Diacrylate Hydrogels Used as Carriers for Photodynamic Therapy Photosensitizers”

18:00   Conference Group Photograph

Day 3: Friday 23 March 2018

Session 2:  Function to Application

08:30 – 09:10 Ulrich Neuhausen: "Hybrid 3D Manufacturing of Smart Systems”
09:10 – 09:25 Harald Brünig: "Advances and challenges in poly(lactic acid) fiber design for biomedical applications"
09:25 – 10:05 Andreas Greiner: “New Biobased Polycarbonates as Functional Materials”
10:05 – 10:20 Danny García: "Pine polyphenols (polyflavonoids, and lignin) as UV-filtering additives for three kind of commercial thermoplastics"
10:20 – 10:35 Mª Asunción Illarramendi: "Progress in Doped Polymer Optical Fibers for Photonic Applications"

10:35 – 11:05 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:05 – 11:20 Patrick van Rijn: "Mechanics, Topography, and Chemistry: How to determine multi-parameter influences on cell behavior"
11:20 – 11:35 Christophe Tribet: "Mixed polymer adllayers allowing remote control of cell adhesion and polarization via click, temperature, or redox triggers"
11:35 – 12:15 Roy Shenhar: “Nano-Patterned Polyelectrolyte Multilayers: A Non-Lithographic Approach”
12:15– 12:30 Eleanor Dougherty: "Radial Dependence of Film Formation During the Spin-Coating of an Immiscible Polymer Blend"

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:40 Katja Loos “Enzymatic Polymerizations – Novel Ways to (New) Polymer Systems”
14:40 – 14:55 Felix Plamper: "Electrochemically-Active Microgel Systems"
14:55 – 15:10 Fernando Notario-Pérez: "Application of the combination of polymers of different nature for the development of mucoadhesive vaginal tablets to prevent the transmission of HIV"
15:10 – 15:25 Tino Töpper: "Electrospraying of nanometer-sized droplets for sub-micrometer-thin dielectric elastomer transducers"
15:25 – 15:40 Teresa Poerio: "Sustainable preparation of PVDF-based membranes with tailored properties"

15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break and Poster Session

16:10 – 16:50 Greg Tew: “Building Simple Mimics of Natural Proteins Provides New Opportunities from T-Cell Delivery to Novel Amphiphilic Networks ”
16:50 – 17:05 Filippo Rossi: "Three dimensional biomimetic hydrogel to deliver factors secreted by human mesenchymal stem cells in spinal cord injury"
17:05 – 17:20 Robert Luxenhofer: "Ultra-high loaded polymer micelles for drug delivery"
17:20 – 17:35 Pavel Semenyuk: "Thermoresponsive polymers exhibit chaperone-like activity and recognize unfolded state of the protein"
17:35 – 17:50 Ulrich Glebe "Mimicking natural membranes utilizing transmembrane protein-polymer conjugates"

17:50   Closing Remarks and Awards Ceremony

Sponsors